Are chemical compatibility tests required for plastic secondary packagings for packagings conforming to 49 CFR 178.609?

0
Posted

Are chemical compatibility tests required for plastic secondary packagings for packagings conforming to 49 CFR 178.609?

0

Chemical compatibility tests, when required by 49 CFR 173.24 (e), are mandatory only for the primary receptacle. 16. Can maximum gross mass be marked on a packaging to the nearest 0.1 of a kilogram for greater accuracy, or must the gross mass be rounded down to the next lowest whole number? ANSWER: The maximum gross mass of a package, marked in accordance with 49 CFR 178.503 (a) (4) (ii), may be specified to 0.1 of a kilogram. The packagings may not be marked to a weight higher than what was tested. 17. Are any changes to the regulations being considered to require the hydrostatic test pressure to be marked on a combination packaging? ANSWER: No. The hydrostatic pressure test is not required for combination packagings and no such requirement is being considered at the time. It is permissible to include information regarding the hydrostatic test pressure in addition to the required markings, provided such information does not interfere with the required information. 18. What is the diff

Related Questions