Are industrial users (IUs) required to submit monitoring data to the POTW/control authority if samples are collected in addition to samples required by the PFPR regulation?

0
Posted

Are industrial users (IUs) required to submit monitoring data to the POTW/control authority if samples are collected in addition to samples required by the PFPR regulation?

0

Sample collection is not specifically by the PFPR regulation. However, the individual control mechanism with the POTW/control authority may require monitoring and analysis to demonstrate continued compliance; this is described in 40 CFR 403.12(g). If a facility is using certain monitoring data to back up or demonstrate information in their initial or periodic certifications for the P2 alternative, then such data should be kept with the facility’s on-site compliance paperwork and would be available to the POTW/control authority, as well as to enforcement officials.