0
Q:

Are prescription refills of Schedule II Controlled Substances prohibited?

1 Answer

0
Revised Schedule II Controlled Substances Prescriptions Rules Effective December 19, 2007 Newly revised DEA rules addressing Schedule II Controlled Substances prescriptions are effective December 19, 2007. Prescription refills of Schedule II Controlled Substances are PROHIBITED; however, individual practitioners may issue multiple prescriptions authorizing the patient to receive a total of up to a 90-day supply so long as certain conditions are met including written instructions on each prescription indicating the earliest date on which a pharmacy may fill each prescription. The DEA regulations require that all prescriptions for controlled substances "be dated as of, and signed on, the day when issued.'' 21 CFR 1306.05(a). This Final Rule does not amend the regulations regarding the date of issuance of a prescription. Please click here for the complete rule (PDF). Information obtained through this website is not to be construed as professional advice, legal or otherwise, from NCMS. more
Write a comment...
Thanks for your feedback!

Related Videos


Not the answer you're looking for? Try asking your own question.

...