Are there any rules about what the robots should do at the end of a round (e.g. return to home base, come to a stop, etc.)?

base Home Return Robots round rules
0
Posted

Are there any rules about what the robots should do at the end of a round (e.g. return to home base, come to a stop, etc.)?

0

No. VI Rules of Play, number 9. “A match is six minutes (13 June) from the point that the verbal start command is given. A buzzer will sound the end of a match and no further points will be scored.” • The hoarding limit states that we may collect only four blocks. Does “collect” mean “placed in scoring position” or “gathered at any time during the competition”? Section IV.7 indicates that robots can gather any number of blocks, implying collect = place in scoring position vs. collect = gather; however, the use of “collect” is confusing. The current version of the rules does not use the word “collect”. Section VII.6 states “Hoarding Penalty: Due to limitations in transporting mass back to earth, a robot may only score (31 July) a maximum of four blocks.” (Underlining added) Section IV.7 says “A robot may transport any number of blocks at a time.” (Underlining added) A robot may pick-up, transport, gather, collect, or otherwise manipulate (except for pushing around or herding) any number

Related Questions