Can a child who is qualified for special education services be excluded from school for noncompliance with physical examination or immunization requirements?

0
Posted

Can a child who is qualified for special education services be excluded from school for noncompliance with physical examination or immunization requirements?

0

RESPONSE: Yes, the child can be excluded. Once excluded, the child is considered to be truant and the parent can be subject to fine for noncompliance with section 26-10 of the school code.