Can a chiropractor refer a patient for diagnostic tests?

0
Posted

Can a chiropractor refer a patient for diagnostic tests?

0

According to CMS Publication 100-2, Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 15, Section 30.5, coverage of chiropractor services is a follows: Coverage extends only to treatment by means of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation provided such treatment is legal in the State where performed. All other services furnished or ordered by chiropractors are not covered. If a chiropractor orders, takes, or interprets an x-ray or other diagnostic procedure to demonstrate a subluxation of the spine, the x-ray can be used for documentation. However, there is no coverage or payment for these services or for any other diagnostic or therapeutic service ordered or furnished by the chiropractor. Furthermore, massages (including hydromassages) or any other “diversified adjustive technique” do not meet the definition of manual manipulation and should not be billed using CPT codes 98940-98943.

Related Questions