Can a school district that did not receive Title I, Part A funds in FY 2009 become a participating LEA and receive funding under the 50% subgrant allocations?

0
Posted

Can a school district that did not receive Title I, Part A funds in FY 2009 become a participating LEA and receive funding under the 50% subgrant allocations?

0

No. According to guidance from USED, funding for the LEA subgrants under section 14006(c) is based on the share of funding received by the LEA under Title I, Part A of the ESEA for FY 2009. School districts, which did not receive Title I, Part A funding in 2009 are not eligible for an LEA subgrant. However, see response to Q25 for information on available funding from the State’s share of the RTTT grant.

Related Questions