Can Ashkenazi Jews eat tofu and soybean products during Passover?

0
Posted

Can Ashkenazi Jews eat tofu and soybean products during Passover?

0

Can Ashkenazi Jews eat tofu and soybean products during Passover? Dear Rabbi, Can Ashkenazi Jews eat tofu and soybean products during Passover? Thank you, Marvin Answer: Dear Marvin, The Torah forbids Jews to eat (or even possess) chometz during the seven days of Passover. Chometz is as any of the five grains (wheat, spelt, barley, oats, and rye) that came into contact with water for more than 18 minutes. Kitniyot are legumes, including rice, corn, soy beans, string beans, peas, lentils, peanuts, mustard, sesame seeds and poppy seeds. Ashkenazi Jews do not eat kitniyot on Passover because they are similar to chometz and might confuse someone into accidentally eating chometz. While Ashkenazi Jews do not eat kitniyot, they are allowed to possess it in their homes. Some Ashkenazi Jews eat derivatives of kitniyot, such as corn oil, but others do not even eat kitniyot derivatives. While quinoa seems like Kitniyot, it is actually a grass rather than a grain. Thus, quinoa can be eaten by Ashk