Can I have in addition to my headlights, neon bars that dont go on with the headlights, but are hooked up separately?

0
Posted

Can I have in addition to my headlights, neon bars that dont go on with the headlights, but are hooked up separately?

0

None of the manufacturers of neon lamps have certified the color and intensity of their product. The addition of not more than two auxiliary driving lamps, passing lamps, or fog lamps producing white or amber light is allowed provided that they are mounted at a height in accordance with Connecticut State Law Title 14 Sec. 14-96o. In addition, in accordance with Connecticut State Law Title 14 Sec. 14-96y there may be no more than four lamps exceeding 300 candlepower illuminated at the front at any one time. This means that if the headlamp system has two lamps on each side illuminated at any time then the auxiliary lamps must extinguish automatically. Furthermore, any auxiliary lamps of over 300 candlepower must only illuminate with the tail lamps and may not be independent for use on the road. Any additional lamps of less than 300 candlepower must produce amber or yellow or white light. • Are strobe lamps on my headlights and taillights legal? Strobe lamps may only be utilized in operat

Related Questions