Can I insert portions of films, music, plays, novels, poetry readings, etc. on my class Web site?

0
Posted

Can I insert portions of films, music, plays, novels, poetry readings, etc. on my class Web site?

0

Yes, as long as the material is a): part of a class assignment in the course, and not passive background or supplemental or optional reading material such as coursepack materials; and b): mounted on a password-protected Web site such as a course management system (CMS) or library reserve system. Previous copyright law in this area only addressed face-to-face instructional use of copyrighted materials. New legislation, the revised section 110 (2) of the Copyright Act, the Technology, Education, and Copyright Harmonization Act (commonly known as the TEACH Act) permits the performance or display of works in an amount comparable to that typically displayed in a live classroom setting. For example, an educator may show or perform any work related to the curriculum, regardless of the medium, face-to-face in the classroom, with no limits or permission required. Under 110(2), the same educator has to pare down those materials to “reasonable and limited portions” to be able to deliver them to s

Related Questions