Can I use FEA to design to B31.3 or B31.1 (Piping or Fittings)?

0
Posted

Can I use FEA to design to B31.3 or B31.1 (Piping or Fittings)?

0

FEA is allowed under design code B31.3 section 304.7.2(d), but not to replace rules found in the B31.3 code (see VIII-1 above). There are fewer design rules in B31.3, so many common items can be designed by FEA. Note: B31.3 table 1A stresses are to be used, Not IID tables 1A, 1B, 2A or 2D.

Related Questions