Can non-Indians be eligible for CHS?

CHs eligible non-indians
0
Posted

Can non-Indians be eligible for CHS?

0

Yes, but only for three classes of non-Indians. These include (1) non-Indian women pregnant with an eligible Indian’s child during pregnancy through postpartum (42 C.F.R. 136.12(a)); (2) non-Indians under 19 who are the natural, adopted, step-child, foster-child, legal ward, or orphan of an eligible Indian, section 813(a)(1) of IHCIA); and (3) non-Indian spouses of eligible Indians if all such spouses are made eligible through a tribal resolution, section 813(a)(2) of IHCIA).