Can non-physician practitioner/physician extenders write orders in an IRF?

0
Posted

Can non-physician practitioner/physician extenders write orders in an IRF?

0

Non-physician practitioner/physician extenders may write orders and participate in team conferences (with the caveat that they don’t take the place of the physician. Non-physician providers (effective January 1, 1998) had restrictions removed on the type of areas and settings for which they can be paid. They can write orders in all settings in which they receive Medicare payments (assuming their state licensure allows them to do so.) Pub 100-4, Chapter 12, Section 120.

0

Non-physician practitioner/physician extenders may write orders and participate in team conferences (with the caveat that they don’t take the place of the physician. Non-physician providers (effective January 1, 1998) had restrictions removed on the type of areas and settings for which they can be paid. They can write orders in all settings in which they receive Medicare payments (assuming their state licensure allows them to do so.

Related Questions