Can self-insured employers utilize their own case managers to manage medical care for their injured workers?

0
Posted

Can self-insured employers utilize their own case managers to manage medical care for their injured workers?

0

A self-insured employer may utilize its own appropriately qualified employees to provide case management services. The Agency for Health Care Administration does not prohibit any particular arrangement of in-house or contracted services as long as it ensures the provision of accessible, timely, high quality, medical services and promotes return to work for injured workers. Further clarification may be obtained from the Agency for Health Care Administration at (850)922-6481. • Reference: Section 440.

Related Questions