Do funds have to be expended before additional funds are issued?

0
Posted

Do funds have to be expended before additional funds are issued?

0

Yes, as Indicated on Grant Conditions 4 and 5, “The Business/Fiscal Officer for the grantee must submit to CDE, a Mid-Year Expenditure Report, no later than “a specified date,” in order to receive the next scheduled payment in a timely manner. The Mid-Year Expenditure Report will be used to determine the appropriate mid-year payment. If an agency reports actual expenditures as less than the initial payment, then the scheduled mid-year payment will be reduced proportionately. Additionally, the federal Cash Management Improvement Act of 1990 was enacted by Public Law 101-453 and codified at 31 U.S.C. 3335, 6501, and 6503. The implementing regulations are provided in Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 205. In accordance with Title 31 CFR Part 205.10, CDE must institute procedures to project or reconcile estimates with actual and immediate cash needs. Consequently, all CDE grant allocations must be limited to the minimum amounts needed and must be timed to the actual, i

Related Questions