Do I require a self launch endorsement only if I wish to exercise the privileges of a private (or higher) glider pilot certificate holder, e.g. carry a passenger?

0
Posted

Do I require a self launch endorsement only if I wish to exercise the privileges of a private (or higher) glider pilot certificate holder, e.g. carry a passenger?

0

R. No; if you require a self launch endorsement, you must have this in your logbook before flying solo for the first time in a self launched glider. [FARĀ§61.

0

R. No; if you require a self launch endorsement, you must have this in your logbook before flying solo for the first time in a self launched glider.

Related Questions