Do Indian Tribes have to operate the title IV-B programs to operate a title IV-E program?

0
Posted

Do Indian Tribes have to operate the title IV-B programs to operate a title IV-E program?

0

• Yes, but only a title IV-B subpart 1 program. The title IV-E agency must be the same agency that is operating the title IV-B, subpart 1 program. There is no similar requirement in title IV-E related to the title IV-B, subpart 2 program. Q5. How does title IV-E funding work? • Title IV-E funding is based on reimbursing a portion of the expenditures the title IV-E agency incurs on behalf of eligible children. Title IV-E funding is not a block grant and there are no advanced funds. The reimbursement rate depends on the type of expenditure: maintenance and subsidy payments are reimbursed at a State- or Tribe-specific rate (see FMAP question below); administrative and information system costs are reimbursed at a 50% rate; and, training costs are typically reimbursed at 75% (see section 474(a)(3) of the Act). Title IV-E agency claims for Federal reimbursement adjustments may be made up to two years after the expense is incurred. Awards of Federal funds are made on a quarterly basis. Typica

Related Questions