Do SIFCO Insert Flanges conform to the design requirements of ASME B31.3?

0
Posted

Do SIFCO Insert Flanges conform to the design requirements of ASME B31.3?

0

Yes! ASME B31.3, Process Piping, provides requirements for the design of flanges which are not listed as standards in Table 326.1, of the specification. These requirements are found in paragraph 304.5.1. This states that flanges may be designed in accordance with the Boiler Pressure Vessel Code, Section VIII, Div 1, Appendix 2 or Appendix Y, depending on whether the gasket OD is inside or outside the bolt circle. It also states that flanges may be qualified by the requirements of paragraph 304.7.2. This paragraph applies when Appendix 2 or Appendix Y are not applicable and states that the design is to be based on calculations consistent with the design criteria on B31.3 and substantiated by one or more of the following: a) Extensive & successful service experience under comparable conditions with similarly proportioned components. b) Experimental stress analysis similar to that described in BPV Code, Section VIII, Div 2, Appendix 6. c) Proof testing in accordance with ASME B16.9, MSS S

Related Questions