Do the parties to an appeal have a right to respond to amicus curiae briefs filed in connection with the appeal?

0
Posted

Do the parties to an appeal have a right to respond to amicus curiae briefs filed in connection with the appeal?

0

Briefs in response to an amicus curiae brief on a normal course appeal are not required, but may be served and filed by a party whose position is adverse to that of the amicus brief (see Rule 500.12[f]). Letters replying to amicus submissions on an alternative procedure appeal (Rule 500.11) also are not required, but may be served and filed by a party whose position is adverse to that of the amicus submission.

Related Questions