Does a customer have to be a certain age to buy firearms or ammunition from a licensee?

0
Posted

Does a customer have to be a certain age to buy firearms or ammunition from a licensee?

0

Yes. Longguns and longgun ammunition may be sold only to persons 18 years of age or older. Sales of handguns and ammunition for handguns are limited to persons 21 years of age and older. Although some State and local ordinances have lower age requirements, dealers are bound by the minimum age requirements established by the GCA. If State law or local ordinances establish a higher minimum age, the dealer must observe the higher age requirement. [18 U.S.C. 922(b)(1), 27 CFR 178.99(b)] What is a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence”? A “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” means an offense that: (1) is a misdemeanor under Federal or State law; (2) has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened us of a deadly weapon; and (3) was committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the victim as a spouse, parent,

Related Questions