Does an individual licensee have to conduct a NICS check on himself or herself prior to transferring a firearm to his or her own personal collection?

0
Posted

Does an individual licensee have to conduct a NICS check on himself or herself prior to transferring a firearm to his or her own personal collection?

0

No. The regulations do not require a licensee to complete a Form 4473 prior to transferring a firearm to his or her own personal collection; accordingly, a NICS check is not required either. Such transfers must be recorded in the manner prescribed by the regulations at 27 CFR 178.125a.

Related Questions