Does CEQA need to be complete at the time an informational meeting is held?

0
Posted

Does CEQA need to be complete at the time an informational meeting is held?

0

Answer 1: No; the purpose of the informational meeting is to obtain community input on a proposed change in the design or operation of a solid waste facility before the EA decides, among other things, whether the change requires a permit revision and whether CEQA review must be done before it makes its decision. See PRC Section 44004(d) and (h)(1). Subsection 44004(d)(4) provides that the EA may “require review under Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) [i.e., CEQA] before a decision is made.” This indicates that the need to complete CEQA prior to deciding on the final action relative to the application could be the preliminary determination that is shared at the informational meeting. Additionally, 27 CCR, Section 21570(f)(3) requires a complete and correct application package to include CEQA compliance information as follows: 1) Evidence that there has been compliance with CEQA or 2) Information on the status of the application’s compliance with CEQA, including the proposed pr

Related Questions