Does OSHA require or recommend a frequency for testing totally-encapsulating suits to ensure that they are leak-proof?

0
Posted

Does OSHA require or recommend a frequency for testing totally-encapsulating suits to ensure that they are leak-proof?

0

The General Industry standards do not specify the frequency for testing totally-encapsulating suits. Employers will have to determine, consistent with their hazard assessment (29 CFR 1910.132(d)), what steps are necessary to ensure that selected personal protective equipment provides an adequate level of protection. Factors to consider when determining how often to test the suits include, but are not limited to, the environment in which the suits are used, the materials that the suits will contact, the suit’s resistance to the materials, and the duration of exposure.

Related Questions