Does out-of-state landfill gas qualify as a renewable energy resource for the REC RFP?

0
Posted

Does out-of-state landfill gas qualify as a renewable energy resource for the REC RFP?

0

Please see Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-10) for the definition of “Renewable Energy Resources”. Landfill gas only qualifies as a renewable energy resource under the Act if it is in the State of Illinois. Landfill gas from other states and/or adjoining states is not considered a renewable energy resource under the Act. Please also note that while qualified solid waste energy facilities (“QSWEF”), within the meaning of section 8-403.1 of Illinois Public Utilities Act, are eligible to participate in ComEd’s Renewables RFP, such facilities will no longer be eligible to sell electricity to ComEd pursuant to the provisions of section 8-403.1 (see 220 ILCS 5/8-403.1(m)) should any of the bids from such facilities be selected and accepted by the Illinois Commerce Commission.

Related Questions