Does the prohibition on phthalates apply to sporting goods?

0
Posted

Does the prohibition on phthalates apply to sporting goods?

0

The category of products known as sporting goods can include toys but not all sporting goods are toys. Indeed, the ASTM F963 toy safety standard, which becomes a mandatory consumer product safety standard on February 10, 2009, does not define sporting goods equipment to be a toy unless the product is a toy version of sporting goods equipment. However, childrens toy in section 108 of the CPSIA is defined broadly as a consumer product designed or intended by the manufacturer for a child 12 years of age or younger for use by the child when the child plays. Therefore, any determination as to whether a particular sporting goods product would be a toy as defined under section 108, and therefore, subject to the ban on phthalates, would be made on a case by case basis after consideration of the following factors: • A statement by the manufacturer about the intended use of the product, including a label on the product if such statement is reasonable. • Whether the product is represented in its

Related Questions