Does UCITA cover computers, televisions, or a toaster?

0
Posted

Does UCITA cover computers, televisions, or a toaster?

0

No. UCITA does not apply to goods, except the “diskette” that contains a computer program. The law of goods is in Article 2 or Article 2A of the UCC. UCITA does not change that. It deals only with computer information. • What if the toaster I buy has software in it, does UCITA apply? No. UCITA does not apply to software embedded in goods other than a computer or a computer peripheral unless a main purpose of the transaction is to get the software. You bought a toaster, not software, and UCITA does not apply. • Does UCITA cover sales of books, newspapers or magazines? No. These do not involve computer information. UCITA covers online books, online databases, and the like, but not sales of print books, magazines or newspapers. Why the difference? There is existing law for traditional books. Digital and online products have no uniform rules, but are covered by varying and under-developed common law. UCITA will provide uniform contract formation and “default” rules for transactions in thes