Doesn the phrase “the use of non-amenable animal tissue in official inspected products” have a very broad implication as to what now can be added to U.S. inspected products?

0
Posted

Doesn the phrase “the use of non-amenable animal tissue in official inspected products” have a very broad implication as to what now can be added to U.S. inspected products?

0

A. The policy expressed in Notice 15-06 does allow establishments more flexibility in the sources of non-amenable animal tissue for use in inspected products. Such ingredients are not limited to only the three “approved source” specified in the obsolete FSIS Notice 14-91. However, such ingredients are still required to be clean, sound, healthful, wholesome, and otherwise such as will not result in the product being adulterated in accordance with 9 CFR 318.6(a). Q.

Related Questions