For how long should the record on identity of clients be retained?

clients identity record
0
Posted

For how long should the record on identity of clients be retained?

0

The records of all information on identity of clients referred to in Rule 3 contained in Notification No.9/2005 dated 1/7/2005 are required to be maintained by every banking company, financial institution and intermediary for a period of ten years from the date of cessation of the transactions with their clients.

Related Questions