How are service credits calculated?

calculated Credits service
0
Posted

How are service credits calculated?

0

For employees represented by SEIU, Article 70 of the collective bargaining contract outlines the method for calculating service credits. For AEE represented employees, Article 37B of the AEE contract describes that process. There is no bumping in the management service; so service credits do not come into play for management service. However, any management service employee who has had prior classified service does have rights back to their previous classified classification. Therefore, service credits will be calculated for those management service employees who have prior classified time. For both SEIU and AEE, all prior state time (except temporary) counts toward service credits. This includes Higher Education, management service, and unrepresented state time.

Related Questions