0
Q:

How does NSF Standard 61, Section 9 relate to the definition of lead free?

Write a comment...

1 Answer

0
NSF Standard 61, Section 9 relates to the amount of lead leached from a product while the definition of "lead free" for pipe and pipe fitting corresponds to a maximum of 8% lead content. By amending Section 1417 of the SDWA, Congress incorporated a performance standard into the law for endpoint devices intended to "dispense water for human consumption." Section 1417(e) of the SDWA, states that "lead free" with regard to plumbing fittings and fixtures intended to dispense water for human consumption means those fittings and fixtures that are in compliance with a voluntary standard established pursuant to the Act. The reason for this requirement by Congress, EPA believes, was that some brass fittings and plumbing fixtures containing 8% or less lead have been found to contribute high lead levels for a considerable period of time after their installation, even in contact with relatively non-corrosive waters. Because of low flow and infrequent usage, lead concentration levels in water in ... more
nsf.org
1 more source
Hide
Write a comment...
Thanks for your feedback!

Related Videos


Not the answer you're looking for? Try asking your own question.

...