How does Sea Buckthorn work for different skin conditions?
Sea Buckthorn is an effective skin care remedy and cosmetic aid with nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action. Biological studies suggest that the restorative and rejuvenative properties present in this Oil may be due in part to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols; elements which are all important in the maintenance of healthy skin. Applied externally, it is effective in the healing of skin damage from radiation or the sun, skin ulcers, burns, irritated, dry, itchy skin, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and wounds. Applications in Europe, Asia and now in North America have found Sea Buckthorn to reduce inflammation, relieve pain, promote tissue regeneration, and reduce age-induced skin wrinkling and premature skin aging due to malnourishment. Many known Supermodel use Sea buckthorn oil for skin care. Burns. Sea Buckthorn’s traditional application is for treating burns. Clinical research and testing confirmed that application of Sea