0
Q:

How long can a train block a railroad crossing?

Tags:
Write a comment...

2 Answers

0
Model Traffic Ordinance Section 300.360 states that is unlawful for a train to prevent the use of any street for purposes of travel for a period of time longer than five minutes; except this does not apply to a moving train or to one stopped because of an emergency or for repairs necessary before it can proceed safely. more
Write a comment...
Thanks for your feedback!

Related Videos

0

The Federal Government has no restriction on blocked crossings.  Individual States can have policy and fines for blocked crossings but many do not.  Reference:   

http://www.fra.dot.gov/Downloads/PubAffairs/FRA_Blocked_Highway_Rail_Grade_Crossing_Fact_Sheet.pdf

Write a comment...

Not the answer you're looking for? Try asking your own question.

...