How often does an INCITS Technical Committee have meetings?

0
Posted

How often does an INCITS Technical Committee have meetings?

0

The committees of INCITS meet regularly. The schedule for each is documented in the meetings calendar and is governed as follows: • The Executive Board normally meets four times per year. • The Standards Development Board and Standards Policy Board normally meet at the same venue as the Executive Board • All TCs, TGs, SGs CTs shall meet at least once a year (except Maintenance Committees). • Maintenance Committees shall meet as required • The Executive Board Committees shall meet as required All meetings are held at the call of the Chair and within the frequencies indicated. Each agenda should include a standing item for review and confirmation of the date and location of the next meeting(s). Periodically, the schedule should be extended to a nine- to eighteen-month period ahead, with “tentative” indications when appropriate. A duly called meeting is one for which the meeting notice and draft agenda are issued in accordance with Section 4.3.2. When a quorum is not met at such a duly ca

Related Questions