How old must the sire or dam be in order for a litter to be eligible for registration?

0
Posted

How old must the sire or dam be in order for a litter to be eligible for registration?

0

Chapter 3, Section 5 of the Rules Applying to Registration and Discipline reads as follows: “No dog or litter out of a dam under eight (8) months or over twelve (12) years of age at the time of mating, or by a sire under seven (7) months or over twelve (12) years of age at the time of mating, will be registered unless the application for registration shall be accompanied by an affidavit or evidence which shall prove the fact to the satisfaction of The American Kennel Club.” If you have had a litter registration application form rejected because the age of the sire and/or dam was not in compliance with Chapter 3, Section 5, and you request the AKC to reconsider the matter, you should submit as much information and material as possible. The AKC would want to know if the breeding that took place was a “planned” breeding. We would also want to know if there were any witnesses to the breeding who are in a position to identify the sire and dam and, if so, statements from those witnesses shou

Related Questions