If a principal/vice-principal is reassigned, demoted or dismissed does the board have to notify the Ontario College of Teachers?

0
Posted

If a principal/vice-principal is reassigned, demoted or dismissed does the board have to notify the Ontario College of Teachers?

0

A. No. The Ontario College of Teachers Act, 1996 requires boards to file a written report with the College, only in the case of individuals that are dismissed or have their duties limited due to “professional misconduct” as defined in Ontario Regulation 437/97.

Related Questions