If an eligible academic entity has nine undergraduate teaching laboratories, a laboratory stockroom and a prep room all interconnected, would this qualify as one laboratory?

0
Posted

If an eligible academic entity has nine undergraduate teaching laboratories, a laboratory stockroom and a prep room all interconnected, would this qualify as one laboratory?

0

The definition of laboratory does not limit the size of area that would be considered one laboratory. We realize that some laboratories are very large rooms, with multiple work stations, or have interconnected rooms. Subpart K requires regularly scheduled pick-ups of unwanted materials from all laboratories, with volume limits on a per laboratory basis kept as a back-up (see 40 CFR 262.208(a)). We anticipate that time-driven removals of unwanted material will reduce the need to distinguish what is one laboratory versus multiple laboratories. In cases where it is still necessary to distinguish between one laboratory versus multiple laboratories (i.e., when determining whether a laboratory has exceeded 55 gallons of unwanted material (or 1 quart of reactive acutely hazardous unwanted material) in accordance with 40 CFR 262.208(d)), the eligible academic entity should generally contact the regulating state or regional agency for guidance on applying the rule to its specific situation.

Related Questions