If the political subdivision levies the tax to pay for JTA contracted services, is there any limit on the amount of the tax spelled out in Act 196?

0
Posted

If the political subdivision levies the tax to pay for JTA contracted services, is there any limit on the amount of the tax spelled out in Act 196?

0

Section 19 of Act 196 says that such a tax shall be within charter, statutory, and constitutional limitations applicable to the political subdivision. On the other hand, JTA’s taxing authority is explicitly limited to 5 mills by Section 18(2) of Act 196.

Related Questions