Is a licensed director or funeral home required by law in Pennsylvania?

0
Posted

Is a licensed director or funeral home required by law in Pennsylvania?

0

No. It is often falsely assumed that the services of a licensed funeral home or director are required by law to move a body from the place of death, to notify the proper authorities, and to finally bury the body. On some occasions, the person in charge at the hospital or hospice may have to be reminded that it is legal for a family member to take charge of the proceedings. If that happens, they can be referred to the following Pennsylvania law: Chapter 35 Title 450.501: The person in charge of interment or of removal of the dead body or fetal remains from the registration district shall file the death certificate with any registrar who shall be authorized to issue certified copies of such death.

0

No. It is often falsely assumed that the services of a licensed funeral home or director are required by law to move a body from the place of death, to notify the proper authorities, and to finally bury the body. On some occasions, the person in charge at the hospital or hospice may have to be reminded that it is legal for a family member to take charge of the proceedings. If that happens, they can be referred to the following Pennsylvania law: Purdon’s Pennsylvania Statutes and Consolidated Statutes Title 35 P.S. Health and Safety Chapter 2. Registration of Vital Statistics Vital Statistics Law of 1953 Article V. Death and Fetal Death Registration 450.501: The person in charge of interment or of removal of the dead body or fetal remains from the registration district shall file the death certificate with any registrar who shall be authorized to issue certified copies of such death.

Related Questions