Is AFCI protection required for switches located in the bedroom that controls a lighting outlet in another space?

0
Posted

Is AFCI protection required for switches located in the bedroom that controls a lighting outlet in another space?

0

If the switch controls utilization equipment in the bedroom, then it will be AFCI protected. However, if the switch operates lighting outlets for outdoor luminaire, closets or other loads not terminated in bedroom space then AFCI protection is not NEC required, because a switch is not considered an outlet*. *According to Article 100, an outlet is defined as a point on the wiring system at which current is taken to supply equipment that utilizes electric energy for electronic, electromechanical, chemical, heating, lighting, or similar purposes [100]. This would include a receptacle outlet, a lighting outlet, but not a switch. Lutron Note: Phase-control dimmers may cause nuisance tripping when used with Arc-Fault Circuit Interrupters (AFCIs). This nuisance tripping is dependent on the load wattage and the number of high wattage lamps on each Arc-Fault Circuit Interrupter. The use of high wattage lamps or large wattage loads will increase the chance of nuisance tripping when a dimmer turn

Related Questions