Is autism in children over age 3 covered under ECHO?

age autism children Covered echo
0
Posted

Is autism in children over age 3 covered under ECHO?

0

Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD) listed in DSM-IV, i.e., Autistic Disorder, Rett’s Disorder, Childhood Disintegrative Disorder, Asperger’s Disorder, and PDD Not Otherwise Specified can be qualifying conditions for ECHO when determined by TriWest, on a case-by-case basis, to meet the requirements of TRICARE Policy Manual Chapter 9, Sections 2.2, 2.3, or 2.4.

Related Questions