Is expectant management of nonviable intrauterine pregnancy with an IUD in place proper management?

0
Posted

Is expectant management of nonviable intrauterine pregnancy with an IUD in place proper management?

0

I have a 31 year-old patient with G2P2 since 2002 with nonviable intrauterine pregnancy by ultrasound. She desires expectant management for a spontaneous abortion (SAB). If the IUD is not expelled, should we repeat ultrasound (US) for IUD placement and offer continued IUD for birth control or remove IUD and replace or remove IUD and offer other form of birth control? Thank you. If the strings of her IUD are present, definitely remove the IUD. Are strings visible? Has she been fairly strongly advised to have her nonviable pregnancy removed? Chapter 7. in Contraceptive Technology Intrauterine Devices (IUDs) by….David A. Grimes, MD Pregnancy If a woman becomes pregnant with an IUD in place, confirm that the pregnancy is intrauterine and not ectopic. Remove the IUD promptly, regardless of her plans for the pregnancy. Early removal reduces the risk of spontaneous miscarriage or preterm delivery should the woman plan to continue the pregnancy. If the woman plans to continue the pregnancy,

Related Questions