Is it permissible for a booster to provide a prospect with summer employment transportation?

0
Posted

Is it permissible for a booster to provide a prospect with summer employment transportation?

0

No. Although, the arrangement of employment for a prospect after their senior year in high school is permissible, providing transportation to a prospect is generally not. An institution or its boosters cannot provide free transportation to or from a summer job unless providing transportation is the employers established policy for all employees. Refer to NCAA Bylaw 13.2.4.2. Q: Can a booster employ an enrolled student-athlete during the academic year? A: Yes. Restrictions for employment include, but are not limited to: Compensation must be paid only for work performed and at a rate commensurate with the going rate in that locality for services of like character. Refer to NCAA Bylaw 15.2.6. Q: Is it permissible for a booster to invite a prospect to a booster meeting or event? A: No. It is impermissible to invite a prospect or an enrolled student-athlete to a booster meeting. If a prospect, signee or enrolled student-athlete attends a meeting on his or her own they would be permitted to