0
Q:

Is Maltodextrin Gluten-Free?

Add your answer...

1 Answer

0
Maltodextrin is a common food additive, and from its name, you might think it's made from malt (and we all know, or should know, that malt is almost always made from barley, and barley is not gluten-free). In fact, maltodextrin does not come from malt. Even so, it's not always gluten-free. Read more here: Are maltodextrin and dextrin gluten-free? Comments are closed for this post. See All Posts Share Prev <a href="http://celiacdisease.about.com/b/2009/02/17/rachael-rays-editor-cooks-gluten-soy-dairy-and-peanut-f more
celiacdisease.about.com
Thanks for your feedback!

Related Videos

Not the answer you're looking for? Try asking your own question.

...