Is the requirement for AFCI’s expected to expand the use of AFCI protection beyond the bedroom circuits?

0
Posted

Is the requirement for AFCI’s expected to expand the use of AFCI protection beyond the bedroom circuits?

0

Yes, Section 210.12 of the 2008 NEC® has expanded the requirements for AFCI’s for almost all rooms and living areas in dwellings. The 2008 NEC is currently available for purchase; however, it has not yet been adopted for use by most municipalities. Contact your local authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) to verify which edition of the NEC or other electrical code is being enforced in your area.

Related Questions