Is there any law or regulation limiting lead content in pipe, plumbing fittings, fixtures, faucets, solder and flux?

0
Posted

Is there any law or regulation limiting lead content in pipe, plumbing fittings, fixtures, faucets, solder and flux?

0

Yes. Section 1417(a)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) requires that after June 19, 1986 only “lead free” pipe, solder or flux may be used in the installation or repair of (1) Public Water Systems, or (2) any plumbing in a residential or non-residential facility providing water for human consumption, which is connected to a Public Water System. Under section 1417(d), “lead free” as defined in the SDWA means that solders and flux may not contain more than 0.2 percent lead, and pipes, pipe fittings,and well pumps may not contain more than 8.0 percent lead.

Related Questions