Is there time limit to present a document for registration after it is executed (signed)?

0
Posted

Is there time limit to present a document for registration after it is executed (signed)?

0

Ans . a. Document may be presented for registration within four months from the date of execution (signature). b. If a document is executed out of India, the period of four months will be counted from the date of its receipt in India. c. After four months document may be presented within another four months with penalty subject to maximum of ten times the registration fees if the District Registrar grants permission. But document may be presented before Sub Registrar within eight months. Thereafter it cannot be accepted for registration. (For details please see Rule 52 of Karnataka Registration Rules, 1965).

Related Questions