Is time employees spend in preparatory (preshift) or concluding (postshift) activities counted as hours of work?

0
Posted

Is time employees spend in preparatory (preshift) or concluding (postshift) activities counted as hours of work?

0

A. We pay employees for all the time they spend in preshift and postshift activities if the activity: (1) Is closely related to the employees principal activities, (2) Is indispensable to performing the principal activities (see section 7.17D for an example), and (3) Takes more than 10 minutes. B. The supervisor determines if preparatory or concluding activities meet the criteria in sections 7.17A(1) and (2). C. The supervisor must schedule the time necessary for performing preshift or postshift activities. The employee does not get additional compensation if he or she exceeds the scheduled time. D. A truck driver who has to pick up and return a Government vehicle before he can load material and deliver it is an example of preshift and postshift activities that are principal to the work. 7.18 May employees receive premium pay when theyre on travel? Yes, we pay employees overtime when theyre on travel under the guidelines in Exhibit 2, Paying Overtime when on Travel. 7.19 May employees

Related Questions