May a records custodian charge a requestor for the labor/staff time involved in producing requested copies?

0
Posted

May a records custodian charge a requestor for the labor/staff time involved in producing requested copies?

0

Yes. Tenn. Code Ann. Section 10-7-503(a)(7)(C) allows a records custodian to charge a requestor the “hourly wage of the employee(s) reasonably necessary to produce the requested information” after one (1) hour of work has been done by the custodian in producing the requested material.

Related Questions