May an LEA carry over Title III funds from one school year to another?

carry funds III LEA School title year
0
Posted

May an LEA carry over Title III funds from one school year to another?

0

LEAs may carry over Title III funds for one year beyond the original year of funding. For example, in the case of a subgrant allocated for the 2006-07 school year (July 1, 2006, to June 30, 2007), the LEA may carry over funds from this particular allocation until June 30, 2008. Any 2006-07 funds not encumbered or expended by June 30, 2008, must be returned through the California Department of Education to the U.S. Department of Education (Tydings Amendment of General Education Provisions Act, Section 76.709 of Education Department General Administrative Regulations).

0

LEAs may carry over Title III funds for one year beyond the original year of funding. For example, in the case of a subgrant allocated for the 2006-07 school year (July 1, 2006, to June 30, 2007), the LEA may carry over funds from this particular allocation until September 30, 2008. Any 2006-07 funds not encumbered or expended by June 30, 2008, must be returned through the California Department of Education to the U.S. Department of Education (Tydings Amendment of General Education Provisions Act, Section 76.709 of Education Department General Administrative Regulations).

Related Questions