Paragraph 8.14, ask for blocks of flats over 30m to be sprinklered, do all flats need to be sprinklered or just those above 30m?

0
Posted

Paragraph 8.14, ask for blocks of flats over 30m to be sprinklered, do all flats need to be sprinklered or just those above 30m?

0

In blocks which are taller than 30m in height all the individual flats throughout the building should be sprinklered. However it would not be necessary to provide them in the common areas such as stairs, corridors or landings. • Paragraph 8.14 asks for a sprinkler system in accordance with BS 9251 for blocks of flats over 30m, but the scope of BS 9251 states that it should not be used in buildings over 20m in height. For the purposes of meeting the provisions of Paragraph 8.14 the limit on the scope of BS 9251 to buildings below 20m can be ignored. However, the other limits such as the number of sprinkler heads per room should be observed.

Related Questions